Incompetent evidence
[…] WebCompetent Evidence Law and Legal Definition The term ‘competent evidence’ is used to refer evidence that is relevant, and of such nature that it can be received by a court of law. … WebJun 29, 2024 · NDRed or eView contains a copy of the court order that shows a beneficiary is legally incompetent. You must obtain the new court order showing the beneficiary is now legally competent. If you cannot obtain such evidence, you must continue payment through a …

WebJul 10, 2024 · Under 38 C.F.R. 3.353, VA defines someone who is mentally incompetent as “one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.”. A veteran can be incompetent due to mental disability, advanced age, or physical infirmity.