site stats
[…] site stats

Can an attorney threaten criminal action

WebDec 28, 2016 · Justice O’Neill explained the provision at the heart of the dispute is R.C. 2307.60(A)(1), which provides: “Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law, may recover the costs of maintaining the civil action and attorney’s fees if authorized ... WebMar 10, 2013 · You, or whoever is receiving the message should offer to consider any demands, but let the lawyer know you are uncomfortable meeting, if you are. If the …

Is It Illegal to Threaten Someone? CriminalDefenseLawyer.com